Printing gears on a Cubex printer

A discussion and development of a 3d printer is located here.
Post Reply
Peter Gregory
Old Timer
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2013 2:37 pm

Printing gears on a Cubex printer

Post by Peter Gregory »

I'm attempting to print a planetary gear system
The wheel is about 1.8 inches with 30 teeth,  the 5 inner gears are all 10 teeth.
When the printer prints the gears with a resolution of .25mm, the gears are thicker than the design.
They end up not meshing because of the resolution capabilities of the printer.
What is the best way to tweak the teeth to account for the printer adding thickness?
User avatar
ArtF
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 4363
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2010 6:14 am
Contact:

Re: Printing gears on a Cubex printer

Post by ArtF »

Peter:

  Scale the gear to a smaller ize. ( I use .95 ) AND make the shaft hole larger when you do that as it will shrink a bit as
well. ( Of course you can always drill it out to correct for that. Unfortunately all 3d printers vary ALOT on how tight
they will do proper scaling..

Art

Post Reply