Re: getting the 57cnc to work with G540

Discussions and file drops for Auggie
User avatar
ArtF
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 4591
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2010 6:14 am
Contact:

Re: getting the 57cnc to work with G540

Post by ArtF »

Hi Dan:


  Its seeing a syntax error for some reason..

  Did the spindle turn on and off with M3.. as it stands?

Art
DanL
Old Timer
Posts: 362
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2014 1:35 pm

Re: getting the 57cnc to work with G540

Post by DanL »

yep on and off M3 on M5 off
User avatar
ArtF
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 4591
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2010 6:14 am
Contact:

Re: getting the 57cnc to work with G540

Post by ArtF »

Dan:

Good, so all we need worry about then is that pin 20. Ill post a library script tomorrow after I test one
to make sure it works here. We'll track it down and get your power working shortly..

Thx
Art
DanL
Old Timer
Posts: 362
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2014 1:35 pm

Re: getting the 57cnc to work with G540

Post by DanL »

cool thanks art I have tried using glens code

this one fails
SetPWMDuty_1(2,map(GlobalGet("SpindleSpeed"),8000,18000,0.1,100));


this one does not fail it does something I will fire the machine up and run it again

SSpeed=GlobalGet("SpindleSpeed");
if (SSpeed>= 8000){SetPWMDuty_1(2,map(SSpeed,8000,18000,0.1,100));};

and a few other combo's from examples.
GlennD
Old Timer
Posts: 80
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2011 4:19 pm

Re: getting the 57cnc to work with G540

Post by GlennD »

what spindle speed are you giving it?
If it is less than 8000 it won't do anything.
Change the 8000 to the min your spindle will turn.
The 18000 to the the max your will turn.
So like a min of 5rpm and max of 3000rpm would be

if (SSpeed>= 5){SetPWMDuty_1(2,map(SSpeed,5,3000,0.1,100));};

Glenn
Edit:
Quick explanation of the map function.  
first value SSpeed is the value that you want the spindle to turn at.
second value is the minimum rpm of the spindle
third value is the maximum value of the spindle
fourth value is the minimum percentage of PWM that your spindle works at.  .1 is a PIOOMA number I put in there.
fifth and final value is the max percentage of PWM your spindle works at so should normally be 100 for 100%
Last edited by Anonymous on Tue Mar 01, 2016 5:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.
DanL
Old Timer
Posts: 362
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2014 1:35 pm

Re: getting the 57cnc to work with G540

Post by DanL »

I adjust the code for my spindle 5000 to 30000 well 17000 as it is now 0 to 3.3 vdc

if (SSpeed>= 5000){SetPWMDuty_1(2,map(SSpeed,5000,17000,0.1,100));};

it just does nothing it's to do with the relay only library I think. Art wrote in the adding a spindle to Auggie that relay only has no speed control

I did something yesterday that almost got it to work.

I do have the 0 to 10 vdc pin 17 PWM 1 option still
DanL
Old Timer
Posts: 362
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2014 1:35 pm

Re: getting the 57cnc to work with G540

Post by DanL »

this is the error

21:25:775  --System -- System about to run. 
21:25:790  Setting Spindle with 1 
21:25:790  Relay Spindle was turned on with OC#1 
21:37:316  Average time of scipt calls: 0.0150
21:41:972  --System -- System about to run. 
21:41:988  Error in script run. Check log.!
21:41:988  Program Stopped!
21:41:988  Script killed or triggered exception,check log.
User avatar
ArtF
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 4591
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2010 6:14 am
Contact:

Re: getting the 57cnc to work with G540

Post by ArtF »

Dan:

Ive found a bug in the PWMPeriod setting, it shouldnt have affected you though as your not setting period. The SuperPID doesnt care
about PWM period, its just a DC averaging circuit.

  A new version was just uploaded to correct this error, and I added Spindle speed pn PWM(2) pin 20 as athe default for relay mode..

So install it, ignore the new screen items, the system is now capable of laser control in motion and the new
screen items relate to that.

  Now try the following line in single line mdi and you should get text messages on each..

I have changed the Spindle-Relay library so it should match your system, (As I have no other relay users
I know of, no reason yours cannot be the base settings..)

m3
(should tell you spindle is now on, and period is set to 1ms )
S15000
(should tell you speed is now set to 60%)
Speed is set to a max of 25000 in the script ,
you may edit it to be anything you like as a max,
I just set it to 25000 as a simpel example.
M5
(Message you shut off spindle)...

See what happens with that... new version is now online..

Art

BobL
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 466
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2010 7:18 am

Re: getting the 57cnc to work with G540

Post by BobL »

Thanks Art..
Gearotic Motion
Bob
DanL
Old Timer
Posts: 362
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2014 1:35 pm

Re: getting the 57cnc to work with G540

Post by DanL »

I do it in a few hours got school run and collect a dead mans shoe's
DanL
Old Timer
Posts: 362
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2014 1:35 pm

Re: getting the 57cnc to work with G540

Post by DanL »

Hi art the spindle is working as it should thank you.

now bug's I tried running the roadrunner G code it fail's, spindle starts it starts to move then just stops.

I tested on the USB and Ethernet cables same problem on both.

Error log attached.

I tried the AASubroutineTest as well it fail's as well.

I will try doing a new set up in case something is off in the one I am use now and turn A axis of in pokeys and Auggie.

now the fun can start

Attachments

[The extension txt has been deactivated and can no longer be displayed.]

DanL
Old Timer
Posts: 362
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2014 1:35 pm

Re: getting the 57cnc to work with G540

Post by DanL »

it's alive
Last edited by DanL on Wed Mar 02, 2016 11:58 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
ArtF
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 4591
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2010 6:14 am
Contact:

Re: getting the 57cnc to work with G540

Post by ArtF »

Dan:

That Error datum seems to indicate a disconnection on your network.. if it happens alot, try setting the network delay to zero in the config..


Also, make sure the feedrate override is UP, if at zero, things will run to a g1 and seem to stop.. till you slide the override up..

Thx
Art
DanL
Old Timer
Posts: 362
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2014 1:35 pm

Re: getting the 57cnc to work with G540

Post by DanL »

yer I worked out it was the feed over ride.

set the delay to 0 from 1 it made no differences, then light bulb feed override, error gone.

it has a sometimes bug that pop's up, it come's up to many axis for this command and crashes. I have all other axis set to off now.

another one I have found is when it get's to the end of a file it stops 4 line's short of the end of the G code (roadrunner).

once I sort my camera out I will show it in a sort vid.

other than that nothing else seems wrong.
User avatar
ArtF
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 4591
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2010 6:14 am
Contact:

Re: getting the 57cnc to work with G540

Post by ArtF »

Thanks Dan:

  A great many bugs still exist, but its getting better all the time. :)

Art
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 76 guests