print where

Discussions and file drops for Auggie
User avatar
ArtF
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 4591
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2010 6:14 am
Contact:

Re: print where

Post by ArtF »

Dan:

New version was just uploaded, but not yet announced till I do a video. G28 is fixed in this version as well as several other fixes in other areas..

Art
DanL
Old Timer
Posts: 362
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2014 1:35 pm

Re: print where

Post by DanL »

Thanks Art I will test now.
DanL
Old Timer
Posts: 362
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2014 1:35 pm

Re: print where

Post by DanL »

Right one problem down a new one, this one is going to be Hard.

A M6 call from fusion 360, Auggie blows through it. A M6 from Vcarve pro all good. M6 in the MDI all good

I added the Z10 to the tool change call before the stop motion it works.

global DoToolChange = function( tool )
{
    //debug();
    print("Change now to Tool " + tool + "requested");
    Engine.RapidTo(x,y,10);
    Engine.StopProgram();
};


And G28 Z0 nothing happens.

Running G28 Z0 in the MDI with the scripting window open and running.
it comes up with thread ID 103, status broken. it comes up with onrun(); in the scripting window

All done on the non machine control computer.

Going to try the machine control computer now
DanL
Old Timer
Posts: 362
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2014 1:35 pm

Re: print where

Post by DanL »

Well that did not go well at all, the vectric code worked other than G28.

Then I ran into communication problems ethernet just stop working all together. restarts no help, cycling the power to the 57cnc did not help.

Switched to the usb and it was just as bad.

all the above was in Auggie.

When I brought up the pokeys application the ethernet was no response at all, the usb was fine. this is all on the latest update, 2 versions back it was running fine.

one step forward, 3 back.
User avatar
ArtF
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 4591
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2010 6:14 am
Contact:

Re: print where

Post by ArtF »

DanL:

  Wow, hard to say what that one is. When the ethernet fails to respond there must be something screwy..
Id try a complete reset of it via pokeys , a firmware and full reload and see if the ethernet comes back, if not
yell to Pokeys, they are really good at support. Once its working again, hopefully it all starts going properly.

Art
User avatar
ArtF
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 4591
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2010 6:14 am
Contact:

Re: print where

Post by ArtF »

Dan:

As a test ,I booted mineup with latest version, ran several M6 tests and M28 tests, and they all seem OK.. but then, hard to say unless Im testing what your testing. Yell when Inet connection is back..

Art
User avatar
ArtF
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 4591
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2010 6:14 am
Contact:

Re: print where

Post by ArtF »

Dan:
One other thing I noticed the other day, I was running some vectric code and it was screwing up, turned out to be that
Vectric was using {}'s in its code. Since Auggie will run CScript when it see's braces, it was missing things as it encountered the following lines as errors. So make sure there are no {}'s in there...

Art
DanL
Old Timer
Posts: 362
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2014 1:35 pm

Re: print where

Post by DanL »

Will do a full reset on everything today, When a similar thing happened the other day it was the win 10 updater being corrupted that did it, and the fusion Gcode.

So from now on I will just use Vectric G code.

The fusion G code for some reasion corrupts the offsets and tool change location in M3, So it would not surprise me if the Fusion G code is making Auggie go NAnananana.

If you try to find where it is going wrong you can't, but you can see it on the machine when it does strange stuff, I had a big argument with some of the fusion guys over it.
DanL
Old Timer
Posts: 362
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2014 1:35 pm

Re: print where

Post by DanL »

Back at it again I had to do another reinstall, some settings just disappeared, some code calls where not valid like Engine.Moveto(x,y,5,a); came up with not a valid whatever it said.

A reinstall of Gearotic/Auggie and the pokeys software fixed it.

One small problem when Auggie is running a G code (attached) it will do so many lines and just stop and move up to 5, it does not stop on the same line every time, last run it was line N270.
I can just hit start and it starts running.

Having Engine.RapidTo(x,y,5,a); in the tool change call works fine.

Engine.StopProgram(); does nothing.

Adding a M1 to the Gcode does nothing, it just prints A M1 was just Executed but does not stop the machine.

G28 nothing, do I need to add it to the On home call.

The example are missing from the library. 
Attachments

[The extension txt has been deactivated and can no longer be displayed.]

User avatar
ArtF
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 4591
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2010 6:14 am
Contact:

Re: print where

Post by ArtF »

Hi Dan:

My bad, I see the troubles, Im working on a fix.. Ill post when done.
Art
User avatar
ArtF
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 4591
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2010 6:14 am
Contact:

Re: print where

Post by ArtF »

Dan:

Just uploading a new version that should fix your trouble. Let me know. If I run your code I do have to press
RUN twice at the M6, but that's because the next line run is M1 so it stops. This seems now to react much better.
Let me know what you find.


Thx
Art
DanL
Old Timer
Posts: 362
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2014 1:35 pm

Re: print where

Post by DanL »

That worked thanks Art M6 all good M1 all good.

I did the changes to the vectric post so it does not add {} into the G code, That was easy remove SUBSTITUTE.

G28 does not work, it's not that important at all.

It's still doing a restart after close, not important.
User avatar
ArtF
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 4591
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2010 6:14 am
Contact:

Re: print where

Post by ArtF »

Hi Dan:

  Ive found a couple more issues, Ill update soon. M1 only works after the m6, but is broken on its own, Ive fixed
that and am now looking at a couple more issues. Ill check the G28 as well, it works in mdi, just not in Gcode for some reason..

Art
DanL
Old Timer
Posts: 362
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2014 1:35 pm

Re: print where

Post by DanL »

I tried G28 in the MDI and Gcode both did not work.

G28 G00 Z0
G28 G0 Z0
G28 Z0

did not try G1.

I am working on doing a spindle override panel, editing the feed override panel

To start with I have put a dro on screen and used SpindleSpeed as the ver it does not show the spindle speed All it does is change the spindle speed. so it's the wrong ver to use.

Should I make a Ver up that gets the Spindle Speed then prints to A dro at this stage just the Spindle speed from the Gcode is fine.
I will try this any way.
I can do a input for the spindle speed at some stage from the superpid.
User avatar
ArtF
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 4591
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2010 6:14 am
Contact:

Re: print where

Post by ArtF »

Dan:

Strange, it seems to work here, though my G28 macro only reports the x,y,z coords requested.

It wouldnt need the g command. just G28X5 for example...

Havent done much with spindle speed yet, so yes, I guess just a DRO is all thats needed.. though
I think there is already a global spindlespeed value.. Ill see if I can find it.

Art
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 58 guests