Trying to setup Auggie on cnc machine

Discussions and file drops for Auggie
Cyrille
Old Timer
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2019 11:09 am

Re: Trying to setup Auggie on cnc machine

Post by Cyrille »

Hello,

OK, I understand now...

Obviously, the "probe to 0" is, ultimately, what I Was looking for, but I can always execute the G38, and then manually set the z axis at 0. it's not like it is a complicated operation, nor is it something that is done 10 times a minute!

Can one "script" gcode excution? I mean, I can, programatically tell auggie to execute some Gcode?

Cyrille
User avatar
ArtF
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 4591
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2010 6:14 am
Contact:

Re: Trying to setup Auggie on cnc machine

Post by ArtF »

Cyrille:

  I dont think I added a way to exectute a Gcode line from script. Though you can add
scripts to GCode. In Gcode a brace signifies a switch to script.

ex:

G0X10
{
  GlobalSet("ProbeInvert", 1 );
}
G1Y12X5

  Script can be injected to the Gcode this way. But I dont think I coded the other way to add
GCode to a script. Ill look into why I didnt, there may be technical reasons.
It may be I did add it though, Ill take a look in the code, it isnt something Ive used but
I added a great deal in there thats undocumented. 

Art

User avatar
ArtF
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 4591
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2010 6:14 am
Contact:

Re: Trying to setup Auggie on cnc machine

Post by ArtF »

Cyrille:

  I just confirmed I didnt add and script command to execute GCode. So Ill have to add a script
command to allow a G38 call. Pretty much anything else can be scripted with calls such
as Engine.ArcTo or FeedTo(.. ) etc..

  Probe however, is only accessable by Gcode, Ive been testing it in MDI calls. Hadnt occured
to me till you asked it needed to be called by script. You can invert the probe by script
but not the probe itself. I will add that before I release it.

Art
User avatar
ArtF
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 4591
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2010 6:14 am
Contact:

Re: Trying to setup Auggie on cnc machine

Post by ArtF »

Cyrille:

  OK, just so I never forget, I added a script call for Gcode, in future to do a very exact
zero you can drop a button on the screen, Give it a variable name of say.. ZeroToProbe.

Then in the GCode library add a function named ZeroToProbe( state ).
In it you would script..

if( state ) // buttons will send two calls, one for press, one for release, so check states..
{
  GlobalSet( "InvertProbe", 0 );  //set probe normal
  Engine.GCode( "G38 Z-25 F100" ); //slow down to touch plate or probe
  GlobalSet( "InvertProbe", 1 ); //invert probe
  Engine.GCode( "G38 Z0 F1" ); //very slow rise for 1 step accuracy.
}

        That should suffice for pretty accurate zeroing. I have not tested all
this on a machine, I'm using laser mirrors at the moment as axis, so I will
leave it to you to test as you get there. Ill release in a day or two after
more testing in the code.  The only thing I haven't verified is the actual
switch of a probe as I have none hooked up. All else seems to work fine.
  IF you get tempted to use Tool Length compensation, you can set it with
G43Hnn.nnn where nn.nnn is an actual tool length. There is no tool table.

  Be very cautious in testing this, Auggie is pretty complex after one has
not worked in there for a year or two, and getting inconvenient side effects
can happen when I do intrusive additions such as these. Try your probe in
the air to simulate it all to make sure you dont crash. Your the test
pilot. :)

Art


Cyrille
Old Timer
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2019 11:09 am

Re: Trying to setup Auggie on cnc machine

Post by Cyrille »

Hello Art,

Thanks so much for this work.

I will try it the week after next (I am away from the cnc this week and on business trip next week:-)... Sorry for the delay.

Is the latest version available from the regular download location?


Cyrille
User avatar
ArtF
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 4591
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2010 6:14 am
Contact:

Re: Trying to setup Auggie on cnc machine

Post by ArtF »

Hi Cyrille:

  Yes, regular download was updated. No rush, No hurry, its there when you need it.

Art
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 77 guests