Auggie bug under AUGS generator

Discussions and file drops for Auggie
Post Reply
BobbyW
Old Timer
Posts: 115
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2019 12:27 pm

Auggie bug under AUGS generator

Post by BobbyW »

Hello
I will post here what i do. Excluding my mistakes , auggie work just perfect .
So yesterday i try to engrave , simply job , and my system have inverted axis , so any image should be
mirrored . In a second i forgot that , i generate the code under AUGS and i start the job.
After some seconds i realize , my image is not mirrored , and i stop auggie (stop button)
Next i load the same picture and i try to put the dimension on X and automaticaly that will resize the Y.
I delete the original size in X field and before to push the number i want , i realize i load the wrong picture ,
so i close the window from (X) red button. And next i got that message " enter a number "
Of course , is not a big deal , but to get away with that , only to kill the auggie process working ,
and of course all axes memorized data will be lost >
That's it , i spend some time to realize how i got that bug (i was very tired )
//~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ question about AUGS ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
I open the Gearotic software for curiosity , and i saw there on image processing , is the same AUGS used in Auggie to generate the code but not on same size and more options than in auggie (probably the rest of functions are not useful).
It is possible to have the option to can made that to run also on full screen ? That should very useful , on small screen you can not realy see what truly happen with photo after processing , you get only the idea.
Thanks
Bobby
Attachments
auggie bug.jpg
auggie bug 1.jpg
User avatar
ArtF
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 4363
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2010 6:14 am
Contact:

Re: Auggie bug under AUGS generator

Post by ArtF »

Bobby:

>> And next i got that message " enter a number "

  Thx, I will see if I can grab that error before it happens..

I will also see if I can make the dialog a bit larger, unfortunatley its a dialog
and its not re-sizeable without a lot of recoding, but Ill see what I can do.
  I use a 43" monitor at 4K so it makes my screen sizing a bit suspect at times...

Thx
Art
TOTALLYRC
Old Timer
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2018 3:43 am

Re: Auggie bug under AUGS generator

Post by TOTALLYRC »

ArtF wrote:
  I use a 43" monitor at 4K so it makes my screen sizing a bit suspect at times...
Thx
Art
Why do you use such a small monitor? ROFLMAO


Mike
BobbyW
Old Timer
Posts: 115
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2019 12:27 pm

Re: Auggie bug under AUGS generator

Post by BobbyW »

ArtF wrote:
I will also see if I can make the dialog a bit larger, unfortunatley its a dialog
and its not re-sizeable without a lot of recoding, but Ill see what I can do.
  I use a 43" monitor at 4K so it makes my screen sizing a bit suspect at times...
Thx
Art
Hello Art
The reason i ask that is because i planning to buy a tablet or other mini
touch screen system , and try to install Auggie on it >
I dont know if or that will work , but i will try anyway.
I dont think exist a Auggie version also under linux ,
like that can be easy integrated under raspberry PI or other mini platform>
Thanks
Bobby
User avatar
ArtF
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 4363
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2010 6:14 am
Contact:

Re: Auggie bug under AUGS generator

Post by ArtF »

Hi Bobby:

  I think youll find Auggie wont work on anything other than windows..
Its a pretty timing intensive program and I play a of graphic tricks as well
that other systems wouldn't like, or I d be very surprised if they did...

>>Why do you use such a small monitor? ROFLMAO

  :) , you get used to 43" in 4k and you never go back. The monitor is only 1.5' in front
of me as well. But can I ever fit a lot of icons on the desktop...

Art
BobbyW
Old Timer
Posts: 115
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2019 12:27 pm

Re: Auggie bug under AUGS generator

Post by BobbyW »

ArtF wrote: Hi Bobby:

  :) , you get used to 43" in 4k and you never go back. The monitor is only 1.5' in front
of me as well. But can I ever fit a lot of icons on the desktop...

Art
Yes i know how it is . Soon you get bigger TV you never go back , i know that , no any screen is big enough
Still my laptop is a portable workstation (used for my job) even have very high resolution , the screen is small
for that , like all portable are >
Thanks
Bobby
Post Reply