G02,G03 convert to G01

C Scripting questions and answers
Post Reply
satco
Old Timer
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2016 5:23 am

G02,G03 convert to G01

Post by satco »

Hi Art,

In one application I use 4 axis CNC for welding. position of the end of tool depend from corner A. If NC programe has only G01 commands, my convertor read this file, calculate dx=f(A), dz=f(A), add it to coordinates and write new NC.

When NC has G02 and G03 commands... CAM give me NC with G02 and G03 commands.
In Mach3 I try to use formula axis correction and have bad result (I do not have user manual for it).

If it is possible to convert NC file with G01, G02 and G03 commands to  NC file with only G01 commands, I immediatly add axis correction.

Help please with this convertor.

Best regards,
Anatolii.
User avatar
ArtF
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 4501
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2010 6:14 am
Contact:

Re: G02,G03 convert to G01

Post by ArtF »

Hi Anatolli:

I dont know of any program that will convert from g2/g3 to g1's. Usually you can program the CAM program to
not put out G2/G3 if thats desired. Gearotic doesnt use them as output typically. Im not sure Ive seen anything that
will load and convert the code.. not in that way anyway..

Art
marklazarz
Old Timer
Posts: 141
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2015 2:03 pm

Re: G02,G03 convert to G01

Post by marklazarz »

You could load the G-code into Notepad++ and use the find and replace command.

Mark
Attachments
Find and Replace.JPG
User avatar
ArtF
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 4501
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2010 6:14 am
Contact:

Re: G02,G03 convert to G01

Post by ArtF »

I dont think that would be practical in this case. A single G3 would require up to hundreds of G1's to replace it
depending on arc length, and resolution of arc segmentation..
  Not a trivial task IMO, something that CAN be done, but hard to add as a command.

Art
Nate
Old Timer
Posts: 107
Joined: Fri May 08, 2015 6:11 am

Re: G02,G03 convert to G01

Post by Nate »

If you're already parsing the G code and doing some kind of compensation on G01, it seems like it easiest way would be to also compensate on the G02 and G03 calls as necessary.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest