correct code for master xu software?
Re: correct code for master xu software?
Why don't use a text editor like notepad. Do a search and replace the A with the W then select all?
dan
dan
-
- Old Timer
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 12:56 pm
Re: correct code for master xu software?
i do use note pad and my program prefers text style code. the problem is that i can find all the a's, but i would have to go through 1500 lines of code and change a to w. there has got to be an easier way (( i hope)) thanks for the reply!!
kevin
kevin
-
- Old Timer
- Posts: 13
- Joined: Tue Dec 17, 2013 3:50 am
Re: correct code for master xu software?
Hi,
try Notepad++
its free and has many features for changing multiple entries,
and automatic line numbering etc.
I have found it very useful before.
try Notepad++
its free and has many features for changing multiple entries,
and automatic line numbering etc.
I have found it very useful before.
-
- Old Timer
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 12:56 pm
Re: correct code for master xu software?
THANKS! i'll try that
kevin
kevin
Re: correct code for master xu software?
Kevin:
I will also add a selection for axis letters..
Art
I will also add a selection for axis letters..
Art
-
- Old Timer
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 12:56 pm
Re: correct code for master xu software?
art, '
i had the cnc guys i bought my machine from because i could not get your code to work with their controller. they told me that if this program is a spiral type motion the y axis should not even be in the program because it just uses the x axis and the rotary axis correct? or no? he says his control cannot process 4 axis at one time when one is not needed. he told me to contact you to get the post processors that will work for his control or add an option in the program to select the processor that you need to go with each individual machine control. this is all kinda new to me so if you can shed a little light on this subject i would appreciate it!
thanks !!!
kevin
i had the cnc guys i bought my machine from because i could not get your code to work with their controller. they told me that if this program is a spiral type motion the y axis should not even be in the program because it just uses the x axis and the rotary axis correct? or no? he says his control cannot process 4 axis at one time when one is not needed. he told me to contact you to get the post processors that will work for his control or add an option in the program to select the processor that you need to go with each individual machine control. this is all kinda new to me so if you can shed a little light on this subject i would appreciate it!
thanks !!!
kevin
Re: correct code for master xu software?
Hi Kevin:
Hmm. OK, first.. are you getting both left and right handed at this point? The checkbox is reversed, but you should be able to get one of each , but make sure you press regen after changing the selection.
Ok, second issue. :), to ensure
I understand, your saying your control cannot put out 4 axis of motion at once? The 4th axis code for Gearotic
does indeed move all 4 axis, but typically only 2 or 3 at a time.. look at the following helical code for example..
G1 F600.0X -4.0000 Y 0.0000 Z -3.0000 A 31.2025 //this moves 3 axis.
X -4.0000 Y 1.5000 Z -3.0000 A 31.2025 //this one only 2 axis.
X 4.0000 Y 1.5000 Z -3.0000 A 16.7975 //same here...etc..
X 4.0000 Y -1.5000 Z -3.0000 A 16.7975 //only 1 axis here..
What is it your CNC doesnt like about this code? Its pretty basic flavour 4 axis, (other than possibly W as the A axis..).
Is it that it cant handle two lines in a row with the same coordinates?? I can add a checkbox for a W axis , and I can likely
make it not put out redundant motions.. do you know exactly what it doesnt like? What kind of machine is it , perhaps I can see
from its specs what it isnt liking..
Art
Hmm. OK, first.. are you getting both left and right handed at this point? The checkbox is reversed, but you should be able to get one of each , but make sure you press regen after changing the selection.
Ok, second issue. :), to ensure
I understand, your saying your control cannot put out 4 axis of motion at once? The 4th axis code for Gearotic
does indeed move all 4 axis, but typically only 2 or 3 at a time.. look at the following helical code for example..
G1 F600.0X -4.0000 Y 0.0000 Z -3.0000 A 31.2025 //this moves 3 axis.
X -4.0000 Y 1.5000 Z -3.0000 A 31.2025 //this one only 2 axis.
X 4.0000 Y 1.5000 Z -3.0000 A 16.7975 //same here...etc..
X 4.0000 Y -1.5000 Z -3.0000 A 16.7975 //only 1 axis here..
What is it your CNC doesnt like about this code? Its pretty basic flavour 4 axis, (other than possibly W as the A axis..).
Is it that it cant handle two lines in a row with the same coordinates?? I can add a checkbox for a W axis , and I can likely
make it not put out redundant motions.. do you know exactly what it doesnt like? What kind of machine is it , perhaps I can see
from its specs what it isnt liking..
Art
Re: correct code for master xu software?
Kevin:
On rereading your note.. IS this a machine which is really a 3 axis unit, but the Y is used to drive the A when its needed?
GT will put out code that does need all 4 axis, the X,Y,Z and A all run when your cutting a gear with a straight flute..
if you were using a involute shaped cutter you could cut without the Y motion....
Art
On rereading your note.. IS this a machine which is really a 3 axis unit, but the Y is used to drive the A when its needed?
GT will put out code that does need all 4 axis, the X,Y,Z and A all run when your cutting a gear with a straight flute..
if you were using a involute shaped cutter you could cut without the Y motion....
Art
-
- Old Timer
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 12:56 pm
Re: correct code for master xu software?
this machine is a 3 axis cnc with a 4th axis rotary table which in their software the letter is w. the code will work once the a is changed to w. i have to take out some of the notes at the top, open it up in my software and renumber your code with my software, save it then i can use it. both party software here are almost on the same page. i will attatch a sample text file from my other cad programs that work directly with the cnc software. once this file is output from the cad this is how it should look. thanks for all your help and everyone else's help as well!! we all like to learn new tricks of the trade.
kevin
kevin
Re: correct code for master xu software?
Kevin:
Glad to hear its workable. Ill implement a change so you can specify a W as the 4th axis. Im in the middle of some
code work so it will after next release, but its on my list.
Thx
Art
Glad to hear its workable. Ill implement a change so you can specify a W as the 4th axis. Im in the middle of some
code work so it will after next release, but its on my list.
Thx
Art
-
- Old Timer
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 12:56 pm
Re: correct code for master xu software?
thanks!!!
Re: correct code for master xu software?
Art.
The old AHHA software uses w for the rotary as well.
The old AHHA software uses w for the rotary as well.
John S.
Nottingham, England
Nottingham, England
Re: correct code for master xu software?
John:
:), yes, I should have thought of it long ago, but I wrote the code generator to put out
only Mach3 code figuring Id add a post processor later to put out any code type. Of all the sections
of GT the code generator is the one I will replace first, I wrote it as too combined a class, Ill rectify that
when GM gets deleted, hopefully by summer..
Art
:), yes, I should have thought of it long ago, but I wrote the code generator to put out
only Mach3 code figuring Id add a post processor later to put out any code type. Of all the sections
of GT the code generator is the one I will replace first, I wrote it as too combined a class, Ill rectify that
when GM gets deleted, hopefully by summer..
Art
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests